Thursday, April 29, 2010
[…] SBCERS operates as a retirement system trust fund under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (“IRC”), and SBCERS receives a tax exemption, pursuant to IRC Section 501(a), on monies accruing within the pension trust fund. The use of SBCERS Excess Earnings to fund retiree healthcare benefits and the administration of the retirement healthcare program through SBCERS may have contravened the qualification requirements of IRC Section 401(a).
The use of SBCERS Excess Earnings to fund retiree healthcare benefits may violate IRC Section 401(a)(2), or the “exclusive benefit rule.” This provision provides that, in order for a pension plan to be considered a qualified plan, it must be impossible “for any part of the corpus or income to be (within the taxable year or thereafter) used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of [the employer’s] employees or their beneficiaries.”1 U.S. Treasury Department regulations specify that, pursuant to this requirement, assets of a retirement plan must only be used for traditional retirement type benefits, a category which does not include payments for medical expenses.2 The