Thursday, November 25, 2010
[…] http://santabarbaracriminalcourtcorruption.blogspot.com/2010/11/is-election-fraud-allowed-by-our.html


Below is taken from my blog posting @ the address above.
http://www.metnews.com/legcom/timing3.htm 


 A judicial seat is newly created If created in an election year, it will be on the ballot in two years; if created in a non-election year, it will be on the ballot the following year. 
A newly created seat produces a vacancy which, under Art. VI, §16(c) "shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy." Fields v. Eu (1976) 18 Cal.3d 322.
A judge leaves office (dies, retires, resigns, is removed from office or is appointed to another post) in a non-election year. The election will be held the following year. 
Under Art. VI, §16(c) of the state Constitution, "the vacancy shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall appoint a person to fill a vacancy temporarily until the elected judge’s term begins." The person who is to "temporarily" fill the vacancy will, of course, nearly always become the elected judge owing to the advantage of incumbency in running for election.


Judge Arthur Garcia was appointed to the bench on 08/27/03 So based on the criteria I have provided you I see that after.