Thursday, November 25, 2010
[…] The California Constitution is very clear as to when both Judges would be required to file there nomination papers. Thus declaring there intention to retain there seat on the bench.

Here is the law that pertains to new Judicial appointees and when they must seek reelection. Now you have the facts too!
http://www.metnews.com/legcom/timing3.htm

A judicial seat is newly created If created in an election year, it will be on the ballot in two years; if created in a non-election year, it will be on the ballot the following year.
A newly created seat produces a vacancy which, under Art. VI, §16(c) "shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy." Fields v. Eu (1976) 18 Cal.3d 322.
A judge leaves office (dies, retires, resigns, is removed from office or is appointed to another post) in a non-election year. The election will be held the following year.
Under Art. VI, §16(c) of the state Constitution, "the vacancy shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall appoint a person to fill a vacancy temporarily until the elected judge’s term begins." The person who is to "temporarily" fill the vacancy will, of course, nearly always become the elected judge owing to the advantage of incumbency in running for election.
A judge leaves office early in the year in which his or her term expires.

Anonymous said...