Filed 10/14/10 Pappas v. Farr CA2/6
[…] The Legislature declared that compliance with the deadline established in sections 2101, subdivision (a) and 2107, subdivision (b) is all that is necessary for a valid registration. Pappas does not claim that any of the challenged registrations were postmarked or received after the 15-day deadline established in those sections. Thus there has been substantial observance of the law. It follows that Pappas cannot show the results of the election have been changed or the rights of the voters injuriously affected by failure to comply with section 2138.
II
Pappas contends the trial court erred in excluding evidence that would prove violations of section 2150, subdivision (d).
Section 2150, subdivision (d) provides: "If any person . . . assists the affiant in completing the [voter registration] affidavit, that person shall sign and date the affidavit below the signature of the affiant." Space for the signature of the person who assists is provided for in box 12 of the affidavit.
Pappas argues the provision is mandatory because the Legislature used the word "shall."